(Cyclanthera pedata (L) Schrad)

Review basket                            

Herb from PERU 
100% PURE - no addictives, preservatives, enhancers, etc

Take 2 capsules 3 x day between meals,
the best way is to open the capsule and put the contents into a bit of water, mix and drink

Caihua powder
- take 1/2 teaspoon with water 3 x day on empty stomach.


BOTANICAL NAME: Cyclanthera pedata (L) Schrad.
COMMON NAME: Caigua or Caihua.
Caihua is derived from Perú and belongs  to the Cucurbitaceas family, whose fruit is edible.

(Cyclanthera pedata) L. Schrad.: Curcubitaceae. ”Caigua”, "Wild cucumber". Cultivated. Fruit edible. It has various medicinal usages. The tea of the seeds is well known for controlling high blood pressure. 

De Feo suggests that the decoction of the epicarps is also anti-diabetic.

Caihua has been used by Peruvians for generations, for its cholesterol reducing and fat absorbing properties.
It has been said that Caihua is the most natural and the most potent fat absorbent available therefore it is highly recommended as significant contributor in any weight loss program, it also stimulates well metabolism.

The Caihua reduces blood cholesterol levels, specially light cholesterol (LDL) that is accumulated in arteries as lipoprotein components which are determinative agents on arteriosclerosis processes;  it prevents the cardiac and coronary diseases. 
Caihua taken together with 


The fruit composition is:
-         Moisture: 93.35%
-         Protein :     0.50%
-         Fat:            0.20%
-         Fibre:         1.60%
-         Ashes:       1.00%
-         Nifex:        3.35%.
-         Hypoglicemic effect .
-         Hipotensive effect.
-         Lipotropic effect.
-      Cholesterol
-      Obesity.
PRESENTATION:-  Caihua powder, extract capsules. 
USES: It is usually eaten as vegetable in salads, in case of disease or/and obesity it can be eaten as juice extract in fast.
 To see CATALOG follow this link   
Wordlwide Mail Order & Thousands of Satisfied Customers 

Excellent book - The Green Pharmacy Anti-Aaging Prescriptions -The number of herbs mentioned in this book may be overwhelming  and it also contains chapters devoted to the more general topics of pain relief, weight loss, and insomnia.




Catalog  |  Fiber Buddy  |  Weight Care Products  |  Herbs from Peru  |  Supplements  | Purchase  |  Very Unique Items  |   About Us  | Links of Interest Add Link | Home

Note: The material presented, is not intended to cure, diagnose, or prescribe treatment and is not intended to replace proper medical care. The information given  is for educational information - to help in becoming better informed about building and maintaining wellness and in helping the body to normalize itself.  It is wise to consult the Licensed Health Practitioner before starting any weight control or other health improving program.
Your use of information available on or through this site is your own responsibility and at your own risk. 
Legal Information
Comments? Mail to © copyright Natural Remedies Haven Ltd.