Chanca Piedra
(Phyllantus niruri) 



 Review basket                            

Herb from PERU 
100% PURE - no addictives, preservatives, enhancers, etc
  
 

Directions: 
Take 2 capsules 3 x day between meals,
the best way is to open the capsule and put the contents into a bit of water, mix and drink

 
Preparation:
Boil 1 liter of spring or distilled water. After boiling water, pour a shallow tea spoon (~3.5 grams) into the boiling water and let it boil on a very low heat for 5 to 10 minutes. Pour everything into a thermos, put a lid on (tide it) and leave it overnight. In the morning strain /
drain it and drink the complete liter dividing it in 3 or 4 different dosages during the day, between meals (on the empty stomach).

Common names: Chanca Piedra, 
Arrebenta Pedra, Quebra Pedra 

Botanical name: (Phyllanthus niruri)

         
Action/Properties:
Infectious illness and litiasis of urinary tract. Antioxidant, Diuretic. Hepato-protector. Gastrointestinal diseases, anti-inflammatory ones, urinary retention, dropsy, prostate discomfort, diabetes, reduces blood sugar, syphilis, blood purifier, gallstones and hepatic disorders - Jaundice. 

Usage: kidney stones, liver disease, gallstones, gallbladder, very effective diuretic

Chanca Piedra grown in the rainforest, has been used by Peruvian herbalist as a treatment for gallstones and kidney stones, urinary infections, hepatitis B, A, C, and antiviral applications for generations. 

CHANCA PIEDRA has a great number of organic acids that after its ingestion pass through the kidney and are rapidly filtered by the glomerule, avoiding its re-absorption. CHANCA PIEDRA increases the solubility of alkaline salts and help to maintain normal bacterial levels in the uro-genital tract. The phenolic component that it has, have been identified as a strong antioxidant.It is also known its hepato-protector effect on the Hepatitis type B, C, A, herpes, and HIV.
 

  This definitive book represents the life's work of the late Richard Evans Schultes, one of the fathers of modern ethnobotany and the greatest plant explorer of our age, including nearly 50 years of field research in the Northwest Amazon.

Phyllantus Niruri is a member of the Euphorbiacae’s family including the Iterea gender. The pharmacological properties of this plant depend on its leaves and flowers. 

 Among the phytochemical products are 3, 5, 7 trihydroxiflava-noids, astralgine, brevifoline, carboxilic acid, limonine, lupeol, metilsalicilato, nirantine, nirtraline, nirurine, quercetol, rutina, spoininas, etc. Clinical trials have shown that the CHANCA PIEDRA in-fusion has effective antispasmodic activity. 

To see CATALOG follow this link   
Wordlwide Mail Order & Thousands of Satisfied Customers

              Home

              Back

Catalog  |  Fiber Buddy  |  Weight Care Products  |  Herbs from Peru  |  Supplements  | Purchase  |  Very Unique Items  |   About Us  | Links of Interest Add Link | Home

Note: The material presented, is not intended to cure, diagnose, or prescribe treatment and is not intended to replace proper medical care. The information given  is for educational information - to help in becoming better informed about building and maintaining wellness and in helping the body to normalize itself.  It is wise to consult the Licensed Health Practitioner before starting any weight control or other health improving program.
Your use of information available on or through this site is your own responsibility and at your own risk. 
Legal Information
Comments? Mail to weight-care@weight-care.com copyright Natural Remedies Haven Ltd.